New, New, New!

Thursday, March 22, 2012
Hello, dolls! It's still not a week after my last post right? :p Sorry, just SO SO busy these days. I've been suffering from sleep deprivation, sleepy and tired all the time. hhas

But anyway! A lil update from me!
Remember when I posted a story about me getting a new haircut here. Well, I recently got myself a new haircut! Curious....????

TADAAAA! New front bang, booyaah! I actually have been meaning to get this haircut like, thousands of years ago, but I just never had the gut to! However, about couple of weeks ago, my bestfriend Monik told me that she just had a new pretty extreme hairstyle: ash-brown pixie cut! hhas I remembered she said something like this, "Yeah, while we're young, we have to try things out - before we have job responsibility, no opportunity to have daring style..."
And so it hit me like tons of bricks! And so on one Sunday evening, just before I went to church, I paid a visit to a nearby hair salon and... get this bang out of sudden urge! hhas
What do you think??? Pretty cute? hhas Every person that I met just after I had this new hairstyle almost didn't recognize me. And when they did, they became all excited and said, "Omygosh it's so cute, so fresh, you look prettier, etc.". Hhas yeah it's pretty flattering. But I remembered getting all nervous before I went to college, first day with my new bang, just because I'm not really into getting too much attention - although I gotta admit I am also happy when people compliment my look or anything. :p
Oh, on the side note, I guess I also become 'multiracial' because of this hairstyle :p Why? An increasing number of people told me that I look so cute like a doll, but each person mentioned a different doll! To name a few: Japanese wooden doll, Indian doll, Barbie (which is American), Chinese Cleopatra, or just Cleopatra (which is Egyptian)! hhas A senior of mine even played with my hair rather too enthusiastically and ranted, "Ah you really look like a barbie! I wanna bring you home, put you in a glass display, and put you out once in a while, brush your hair, take off your clothes... (getting too extreme!)" hhas (x

For now, that's all the update from me. Sure, I still owe you guys the second part of my Singapore trip, right? :p Will you be such a candy and tolerate my lacking of time? I will post it of course, eventually!

And before I say goodbye, let me say SUPER BIG THANKS to Chinthia for her birthday present for me. It's gorgeous, and it's so Zooey Deschanel-y :p Thanks, honey!

So... toodles for now! Hope you have as much fun as I do (and slightly more time than mine to take a breath :p)!

Singapore, Baby!

Friday, March 16, 2012
Hello there, people! FINALLY. Can you say ‘hallelujah’? Midterm exams are finally over, whoopee! (x I don’t think I did quite as well as last semester, but… let’s just hope for the best, shall we? (;

Now, I’ll be posting something that I promised you, like, centuries ago. Can you guess? Yep, my Singapore trip! :D This post will contain the first part of my trip, which is the conference or the NTU MUN itself.

As you all might know very well, in February I went to Singapore for the first time to attend Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Model United Nations (MUN), as a delegate of Luxembourg to the European Union Council. I went there with my fellow delegates from my university: Made, Marcella, Indy, Julian, and Sarah. Here goes the first piece of my trip! (;

February 10th, 2012
Taking off to Singapore from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport. It was really early in the morning when we got to the airport, and I felt all nervous (yeah, I’m a nervous flyer). BUT, how lovely it was – our flight got delayed! From our due time 07.05 a.m., to like 09.00 something (forgot the exact time). I was like, seriously??? hhas We were really worried that we’d be really late and there’d be little time left for us to take breath and grab lunch there before we head to NTU. But anyway, our plane finally took off, I was holding onto my dear life (read: onto the handle of my seat), and I slept during the whole flight (in order to forget that I was flying). HAHA Silly, I know, in my 20s. And then, we landed. Singapore. For the first time in my life. hhas I was impressed! The feeling was overwhelming: finally make my step in a foreign country, by myself, because I was chosen based on what I can do :’D
just arrived at Changi

We then rushed our way to Orchard, grabbed some lunch (all the way with our luggages), and rushed our way to NTU. And yeah, we got lost, and yeah, we got to the opening ceremony late. What an experience! :p
the opening ceremony

After the ceremony was over, we had dinner and started networking right away! I found some of my council fellows from European Union and started talking lightly on the issue. Seemed like it would be a pretty interesting, though tough day the next day! Today ended with a good sleep (after a good research) in an amazing suite in Nanyang Executive Center with my roomie, Marcella.

February 11th, 2012
Today was opened with breakfast – still networking – then off straight away to the conference room! The first day got really tough, even from the very beginning. My fellow council delegates were fierce! Most of them came from Singapore, India and Taiwan. Only two came from Indonesia: me, and Frida from Universitas Indonesia.
delegate of Netherland, raising placard

The chair and her co-chair opened the conference with a briefing and an introduction. My chair was a beautiful girl from India, and her co-chair came from Taiwan. The co-chair explained that the Eurozone crisis was his expertise since he had been doing research on it for a couple of years. Whoooo, cool! And so the conference commenced.
Co-Chair and Chair of EU Council

The conference was hot! I was happy to announce that I got a number of chances to talk, and that I was one of the writer and submitter of one of the working papers. Sure I thought to myself that I could’ve done so much better, but surprisingly, some of my fellow delegates actually came up to me and said, “You were really good and confident; I wouldn’t guess that this is your first time!” And I was soooo happy and touched to hear that. It meant a lot to me, really.
inside the EU council

The sessions of today’s conference ended at about 06.00 pm, and we had to get ready for the Socials. The Socials was an event organized by the committee, where the participants were brought to a night club – Double O – to socialize. Those who were 18+ got two coupons for free alcoholic drinks. BUT. What a pity: I got ‘drunk’ even before I drank any. HAHA Yes, so I kinda missed the dinner that day, thinking that the pizza was only snacks and we’ll be getting dinner at the club. So instead of grabbing some pizzas, I chose to dress up and get ready for the Socials. Unfortunately, the committee said there was no more dinner. And so, le poor me got sick – screw gastritis – throwing up a few times, must be taken outside to find some food, and only spent the night sleeping in the corner. PATHETIC. See, I was ‘drunk’ even before I drank anything. Hhas But I managed to put on a happy face for some pics :p
What comes before part B? Part-A (partay)!

February 12th, 2012
Conference day two, and le poor me was still feeling unwell. Despite being the only woman and Indonesian in the main writer of the Draft Resolution, and being a co-presenter of that Draft Resolution, I could only manage to speak so little that day. My head kept spinning, my stomach kept killing me, and I gotta ask for permission to go back and forth to the wash room.
me, the only woman and Indonesian amongst
the other main writers and submitters of the Draft Resolution

The whole EU council! Woohooo!

And yeah, pretty clear, I didn’t snatch any award at the end of the day. (: I was a little disappointed; I knew I could’ve done so much better, and it killed me that I didn’t. But, something cheered me up and boosted my spirit. My co-chair, the guy whose expertise was the Eurozone crisis, specially came to me and said, “You were really great. You made really great points. You just need to push through next time, and I bet you can grab some awards.”
And I was like, awwwwww (‘: Thanks, Thomas, you were such a great co-chair as well. You really gave me motivation to try again and try better next time.
Closing Remarks by Chair of EU

Highlight of the day: Marcella and Indy both were honored the Honorable Mention in their respective councils! Whoopeee (x So proud of them!
full team from my uni! (x

And with the closing ceremony ended, we all left the Nanyang Executive Center, which had been our home for the past three days, and headed to the Rucksack Inn 2, our next low-cost stay for the next two days.

But that’s another story! Let’s wait for the next post eagerly, because it will contain WONDERFUL pictures from the Universal Studios Singapore! (x Toodles!

KONY 2012

Thursday, March 8, 2012

KONY 2012 is a film and campaign by Invisible Children that aims to make Joseph Kony famous, not to celebrate him, but to raise support for his arrest and set a precedent for international justice.

Donate to Invisible Children:
For info on Invisible Children:

Let’s make JOSEPH KONY Famous!!
He is THE WORST LIVING CRIMINAL. He abducts children and makes them use guns to kill their own parents. He takes girls and forces them to be sex slaves. He calls his abducted children the Lord’s Resistance Army, AKA the LRA. He has abducted over 30,000 children and forced them to be child soldiers in Central Africa. He remains at large because he is INVISIBLE to the world. FEW know his name, even FEWER know his crimes. WE ARE MAKING HIM FAMOUS! Because when he is, the world will unite against him and demand his arrest.

Let's take a part in this! Each of us CAN have our own contribution to this world (:
Spread the words!

It's Our Day, Ladies!

Yes, ladies, today is our day! :D
Today, March 8th, is the International Women's Day, celebrated by countries around the world. The day gives special opportunity for general celebration of respect, appreciation and love towards women, and also special opportunity to celebrate women's economic, political, and social achievement.

According to United Nations (UN), International Women's Day is the story of ordinary women as makers of history; it is rooted in the centuries-old struggle of women to participate in society on an equal footing with men. In ancient Greece, Lysistrata initiated a sexual strike against men in order to end war; during the French Revolution, Parisian women calling for "liberty, equality, fraternity" marched on Versailles to demand women's suffrage.

Getting to know 'Gender Equality'

Gender equality is not only a very basic human right. It has also enormous socio-economic influences to the society. Empowered women can fuel thriving economies, spur productivity and growth. They can help overcome social problems such as poverty and hunger. According to, women in Africa are at the forefront of AIDS vaccine research! Empowered women also have major roles in creating better future generation. Educated women mean educated children, and educated children mean the better future!

Yet gender inequalities persist in our society today. Women in many parts of the globe still lack access to decent work, face occupational segregation and gender wage gaps, are denied access to basic education and health care, and even suffer from violence and discrimination.

There have been many efforts around the globe to see gender equality. Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW)is one of them. The UN also established UN Women in July 2010 as a historic step to accelerate its goals on gender equality and the empowerment of women. In its latest report, Progress of the World’s Women: In Pursuit of Justice, UN Women analyzed and assessed women’s access to justice. It offers fresh perspectives and approaches to ensuring women globally can access justice, be it in home, workplace, or in public life.

Now, what does 'gender equality' mean to you?
Earlier this day, a senior of mine tweeted in Bahasa, "Berbicara keseteraan gender, berarti wanita mesti menerima wajib militer, atau beban kerja pria yg menggunakan fisik. Intinya, jangan manja." (which basically says in English, 'Talking bout gender equality, meaning women must accept military conscription, or men's physical working burden. Don't ask to be spoiled.")

Actually, I have to admit that I am against that kind of stance. NOT that because I wanna be spoiled, but because I believe that's not what 'gender equality' means.

According to ABC of Women Worker’s Rights and Gender Equality, produced by ILO in 2000, gender equality means that "women and men have equal conditions for realizing their full human rights and for contributing to, and benefiting from, economic, social, cultural and political development". Therefore, it does not mean taking both men and women as the same, but rather as equal and justly. It means acknowledging the differences of men and women, their biological differences, capabilities, etc., while still giving equal respect.

For example, when a company is opening a job vacancy for manager. Anyone who qualifies and meets their standards, regardless they are women or men, should get same opportunity of getting that job. This is not to deny that there are several positions and jobs that only man or woman can do.

But, contrary to what my senior said, gender equality does not mean demanding from women of what men can do while they can not, and vice versa, but rather, that their right, responsibilities, and opportunities will not depend whether they were born women or men. For example, it is not right to make women carry heavy loads beyond, and I repeat, beyond their can, with sentiment 'gender equality' as your justification.

The head of my high school foundation, Sr Francesco Marianti, OSU never lets her female students carry heavy items such as big tables etc which are beyond their capabilities. She always asks her male students to do so. When a female friend of mine once argued that it is discriminatory, she replied that that is stupid. Women are gifted with womb, softer muscles etc, and taking too heavy objects might harm their bodies. There is no point in making women do that kind of stuff, because the ultimate goal is not that kind of so-called 'equality'. It is by providing opportunities to both men and women based on their capabilities.

So to me, gender equality means that both men and women have the right to make their own choices: what to be, what to do, purely based on what they are capable of. It is removing social prejudice about women or men, removing generalized labels. To me as a woman, it is to have the freedom to be both wife/mother and diplomat/astronaut/police officer/general/etc. It is not to receive discrimination, violence, harassment and alikes just because I am a woman, and considered lower then men. It is the freedom to take my stance, and have my say in this world. It is freedom to be me, and maximize what I have as a human being. (:

The world is now on progress to achieve gender equality.

173 countries guarantee paid maternity leave, 125 countries outlaw domestic violence, 139 constitutions guarantee gender equality, 117 countries have equal pay laws.. More works still need to be done, and they need not only women, but men alike. Hand in hand. Because it is mutually beneficial to everybody! :D

Closing Remarks
So, ladies, I would like to, on this special day, congratulate us all for being so strong, yet gentle; tough, yet sensitive; for being so beautiful, so smart, so enthusiastic in finding our footing in this world.

I would like to celebrate the achievements of women around the globe and all across history. I would like to say thanks. I would like to encourage us, all of us, to keep moving forward - to finally achieve, that gender equality that we have all been dreaming of. AMEN.

Gender equality must become a lived reality.
-Michelle Bachelet

XOXO Much love,
Marsha Imaniara - Indonesian woman

Happy Birthday, Oreo!

Hello there, guys! I'm back, and I'm done with the first week of midterm exams, whoopee! :D

Today, I would like to take special time to congratulate milk's, and mine, favorite cookies... OREO! Here's a little history of OREO:
This month marks the 100th birthday of the Nabisco Oreo chocolate sandwich cookie, which was introduced on March 6, 1912. The first ones were made in a factory in Chelsea, New York that is now the site of the Chelsea Market. Since that time, an estimated 491 billion have been sold, making them the best-selling cookie in America.

We must all be familiar with the tradition, "Diputar, dijilat, dicelupin!" of Oreo as we grow up.

It's a joy, really, to enjoy a pack of OREO, or mix it with my other favorite treats such as vanilla ice cream, vanilla milkshake, vanilla pudding, pancakes.... YUM-YUM!

To celebrate its centennial, Nabisco is launching an international limited-edition birthday version with colorful sprinkles in the crème filling, embossed with a special birthday design.

Awwww, cute right??? I wish they sold some in Indonesia.. Too bad I can't taste these limited edition OREO cookies ):

So... I just wanna say thank you, Inventor of OREO, for making one of the most fabulous cookies in this whole world. And OREO, thanks for being the soulmate of cream, and thus, a soulmate of mine: cookies&cream. (x

Now, who's in for some OREO pie??? I know I'm in! (x

When We Were Young

Wednesday, March 7, 2012
Hello there, dolls! Been forever since the last update, hasn't it? TERRIBLY sorry. ):

And I haven't got the chance to post about my Singapore trip as well! Bad, naughty blogger.. *best-apologetic-face* I am so, terribly sorry. It's just I have LOTS and LOTS to catch up here in college after about a week off dealing with NTU MUN and Study Visit to several embassies in Jakarta. And now I'm having my mid-term exams.. so... busy, busy, busy! hhas But I'll get to those stories eventually, no worries!

Anyway, today I'll take some time to post something lovely. This comes from Sucré, a Musical Group comprised of (Singer) Stacy King, (Drummer) Darren King and Musical Composer Jeremy Larson. Their debut release will be available April 10th 2012, and they have launched their first video clip (; If you love vintage, whimsical music videos and music art, you really gotta check them out (;

So, here goes to them! Cheers, and enjoy!

Such a beautiful, whimsical music video, right? (: There's something about this tone of color that draws me into it, every single time!

Toodles, and wish me luck for the mid-terms, please! (;

PS. Got great news from my soul-sister, Amanda, about her marvelous grades for A-level. It just made my day when I received it (in a meeting, suddenly teary-eyed and smiling wide like an idiot)! Can't be any more proud of her! Congratulations, love; you deserve it! (x