Current Fashion Obsession

Tuesday, January 31, 2012
Hello there, people! :D How's your life going these days? Well, great, I hope! Cos it hasn't been very smooth to me! :p hhas

Anyway anyhoo, I'm now going to share my current fashion obsession. I would reaaally, really love to have these items for my birthday (omygod, only three days left before I leave ages '1-something'!) :D They are....

Lace Shorts!

The last one is from Topshop, but I don't know about the first two *le sigh* They're just beautiful, aren't they?

Also, my friend Lydia just introduced me to this pretty online shop, called Mayonette, which sells quite a number of gorgeous stuffs! :D Two favorites of mine so far are:

Peony Backpack Brown, as found here.

Milana Flats in Pink, as found here.

Very pretty, right? Love them all as much as I do? Or do you have any other preference? Feel free to share 'em with me! :D

Vintage Hangings

Monday, January 30, 2012
Hello there everyone! Welcoming Monday? Well I hope you don't hate Monday. Cos Monday is really a good day to start the week and be productive! :D It happens to be one of the busiest day of my week, but I still kinda like it :p

ANYWAY. Time for a quick post before I go chop chop with all my works.

I've been meaning to hang some vintage drawings on my dorm room to spice things up. However, I'm still looking around for the best pictures (or pictures that suit me best, to be precise) on the web possible. I've found some but still searchin'. And just recently, I stumbled upon one that I really like! :D I'm sooo gonna print this one!

via: Cole Ads on Tumblr

Toodles for now! :D And I do hope that you have a blast on this Monday! Or, well, just a productive day, that is. :p Have some fun!

Dear Creatures

Friday, January 27, 2012
Spring is coming (at least in the other part of the world :p) and it's very nice to look at the spring collections launched by some shops and brands. One of my fave is Dear Creatures. Let's take a look at some of my fave shots from its Spring Lookbook!

Ahhh, how I would love to have those lovely clothes! :3

How to Respond to Compliments

You might have known that I love giving praises to other people. However, it is a different case when I am the one to receive them. Yep. Getting praises or compliments - as flattering as it is - is one of the most awkward situations for me. Not saying that I'm not happy to receive them, it's just... I don't know exactly how to respond to them.
The right and elegant way to receive compliments is, without doubt, by saying thank you. However, this simple way just doesn't work for me HAHA Somehow I feel that... if I say thank you, it means that I am elevating my own self. An alternate way of boasting. So I always respond, awkwardly, by saying, "Ah, kamu nih bisa aja, gak sepintar kamu lha." or "Ah, kamu juga pintar." or "Ah, kamu juga cantik banget tauuu!" or "Ah, masa sih, pasti kurang asin yaa masakan aku?". *For you who don't speak Indonesian, those just basically say "Ah, you too are very smart/beautiful!" or "Ahh, not as good as you lah!".

I've always taken this way of responding for granted. Never really think it through of what it implies of me. Well.. Something happened to me last week that made me start to think about it more seriously.

Here goes. I'm taking Conflict Resolution class this semester, which is taught by the same lecturer I had two semesters ago in my Indonesian Politics class, Mr. Mangadar. I happened to have the highest score in the previous class taught by him, which was 90. He said that for 20 years he's been teaching, never had he granted anyone a 90 or above score. But he did to me. And apparently, he remembers me since that day forth. Which... brings me to the event I was about to tell you.
Last week, in the first meeting of my Conflict Resolution class, Mr Mangadar began with an introduction of the course. Then he recognized me and Lydia (she was in my Indonesian Politics class as well, and she got the second-rank) sitting on the front row, and said to the whole class, "I had these two amazing ladies in my previous class two semesters ago. They are very active in class, and they managed to get very good marks. I am so glad to have you two again in my class, and I expect the same from you two this semester, or even more! *chuckles*" Then the whole class applauded.
I blushed so hard that I looked like a boiled prawn. Lydia took the compliments and the applause beautifully: laughing, saying thank you, and waved a little. I, on the other hand, could only look down, smiled shyly while moving uncomfortably in my chair, managed of saying nothing. HAHA very contrast, no?

Well, it got me thinking ever since. I will be working in the field of International Relations. I just can not get into that field not knowing of how to respond to a simple compliment!

So I did a little reflection.
My inability to receive compliments by simply saying thank you, I found out, shows a hint of low self-confidence that occasionally takes place in me, and a trace of my tendency to think too much of what people think of me. Why so?
Well. If I can't accept compliments for what I've achieved, then it means that I don't believe in my self that much. I can't take my achievements as the result of my work (even as I write this I still feel that I am boasting of my work and that I deserve a good result) hhas it's wrong, I know! It's a very twisted way of thinking that needs some fixing! It is made worse by my worrying that if I merely say thank you, people will think that I take the compliments so easily, as if I do think so highly of myself. SEE? It's very sick the way I think, right??? hhas

And therefore, I have made some resolutions to myself.
1) To respond to a compliment with casual laugh and 'thank you'.
2) If it's still difficult for me to do, I will throw back a compliment to accompany my 'thank you'.
3) When I have reached 'higher level' (:p), I would only throw back a compliment if I really feel it in my heart - not just as an automatic response due to my awkwardness.

It's hard, I know. But I believe that the way we respond to things shows the real us. And if it's me, I want it to show that I have the confidence, but I'm not such a big-head. I can accept compliments elegantly, but with great humility as well. (:

Do you have that kind of awkward response to things? I'll be more than happy to know your story! :D

Xīn Nián Kuài Lè!

Monday, January 23, 2012

新年快乐 (xīn nián kuài lè) Happy New Year!
恭喜發財 (gōng xǐ fā cái) happy and prosperous!
年年有余 (nián nián yǒu yú) always get more than you wish for...
身体健康 (shēn tǐ jiàn kāng) enjoy good health...
阖家欢乐 (hé jiā huān lè) felicity of whole family!

Bear With Me

Saturday, January 21, 2012
I am pretty obsessed with old musicals. And tonight, due to some free time I have, I spend every minute I can in front of Youtube, playing my faves one by one :p So... bear with me when I share some of em tonite with you! For those who share this fondness of mine, enjoy! :D

1950s' Annie Get Your Gun - starring Betty Hutton and Howard Keel

1978's Grease - starring John Travolta and Olivia Newton John
Can't help movin' everytime I hear this song! :p

1982's Annie - starring Aileen Quinn and Albert Finney

Pretty entertaining, right? They really make my day (x They get you all lighten up, cheered up... happy. :D There's just something about them. They're heart-warming. They're everlasting.

On An Evening In Roma

Ahhh.. how I love Dean Martin and this song. This is one of the songs that both my Dad and I love. Listening to this song... wooshh! And I'm suddenly strolling down on my Vespa in Rome. HAHA I wish. Well, someday I will. Someday I will.

Ahh how I love and am obsessed about oldies Italian love songs, just as much as I love oldies French jazz and blues and bossa nova. They all take me straight away to France and Italy! :D Do you feel that way too?

Creepy Chan

Friday, January 20, 2012
A few weeks ago my soul sister, Amanda, 'introduced' me to a uniquely quirky beautiful girl, Allison Harvard. She's the runner up of America's Next Top Model season 12 and runner up of America's Next Top Model season 17 All Stars. hhas And she is gorgeous!
She is beauty quirk with huge eyes that sometimes make her look like a cute bunny. In the internet, she is known as Creepy Chan meme. hhas She even has a rather weird obsession: blood. She found nosebleed and the color of blood beautiful! :p
I found her relatable because of the things she said about herself. She said herself that she was 'shy, but also likes to be social'. She even has a great public speaking skill! She also said that she tended to overthink and overanalyze herself. Sometimes that can be the thing that holds her back. So very true! I find these things about her very relatable. I find those traits in me as well. Well, except her fondness of blood. hhas

Meet the beauty yourself!

And here is a music video of her - it was one of the challenges she took part of in the ANTM All Stars, she also co-wrote the song:

The story behind Allison’s song! :
Brother, sister, mother, father sleeping, standing underwater.
( I have a brother, a sister, a mother, and a father — My dad passed away from cancer a little over a year ago and it felt like we were all in a very sad dream. )

Sinking, swimming, floating, dreaming forward moving, backward thinking.
(sickness, fighting, hospital care, death — he went into remission, and then another biopsy came back and it had metastasized.)

1 2 3 4 underwater. 1 2 3 4 underwater.
( — the amount of family members I have. Underwater — it felt like we were all experiencing this together and it was a very helpless situation/as if one was drowning.)

Beautiful, right? *sigh* (:
Hope you have a beautiful day, as beautiful as this quirky girl is!

Calf / Arm?

Thursday, January 19, 2012
I just got off holiday. However, it seems that during holiday instead of gaining weight, I in fact lost some pounds! Before holiday I weighed 38.9 kgs. And after... I weigh 38 kgs. Geez. hhas I don't know what's wrong with me! But everyone kept saying that I look much thinner, I really need to gain some weight, etc etc etc. And I know that! I start panicking now. I really need to find a way to gain some weight. Especially since I am the type that can't eat too much. Any idea? :/

"Your calf is the same size of my arm!" *measuring my calf and her arm* "See, it is! You scare me!"

Well, maybe I should just eat more and more ice cream. Just like what my girl, Zooey *ehem* and I love best.

Toodles! :D

Salmon and Pistachio

Wednesday, January 18, 2012
Good evening, lads and ladies! Greetings! :D
I'm now back with Cravings and Obsession feature. Today, I wanna share with you the colors that I am currently obsessed about. It's....

I think these two colors are just sweet, simple, clean, and very vintage. Don't you think? :D It's been my obsession for quite a while now. Sooo.. let me share some salmon-and-pistachio-color-schemed pictures with ya! :D Enjoy!

The last picture is used as background for my twitter profile here. :D Ooh, and by the way, very cute mop on the second picture! :p
Gosh, I love these colors. Very pretty! (;

Dream House

Tuesday, January 17, 2012
Hello there, everyone! :D How are you all doing on this very fine morning? Great, I hope! :p I just finished my morning class, and before my next class, I'd like to share a quick post of my ideal/dream house. One sneak peak into what my ideal/dream house comes straight from the It's Complicated movie, starring Meryl Streep. It's such a beaaauutiful house. And it would be PERFECT if I can have one just like that in the future (x it's such a great place for a family. It's called as Spanish ranch-house inspired. Well, see for yourself! It's gorgeous.

the full look of the beautiful house

stunning hallway!

the master bedroom

I can spend hours in this bathroom!

I'd like to have patio like this, please!

And onto my favorite parts of the house:
the living room

the cabinet can be opened and there is the TV! Neat!

stunning, stunning kitchen and dining room. ME LOVE.

Aaaaaa (x I really love this house! I want my future house to be something like this! Me love!
Anyway, I gotta get back to class now :p Smell y'all later!

PS. It's my 20th monthsary with my man, Kecoakman. So happy and thankful for us!

New Semester, New Hair

Monday, January 16, 2012
Good morning, universe! :D
How's life been treatin' ya? Hopefully great, right? :D Anyway I'm gonna give a very quick post here since I really have to get prepared for today.

SO! Today is the beginning of my fourth semester. Wow. Time does fly, no? I'll be starting this semester today with three meetings, two classes (Conflict Resolution and International Economic Law), and a NTUMUN practice. Booyah! hhas gotta get a new boom spirit to handle all those!
And to accompany me start a new semester, I got myself a new haircut yesterday. Well, it's not exactly just because I wanna cut my hair, but really cos I got to. HAHA My hair is genetically thin and it easily falls, so I can't have too long hair. Pity. But anyway! Here's my new look! (not dramatically different, but still! :p)

So, what do you think? Not to pat myself on the back, but I think it makes me look more fresh. hhas

Now, it's time for more great news. Did you notice something different in my last post before this? Yes, right! Marsha-Go-Round has a new logo! :D I'll put it with my signature and post it by the end of my every post. What do you think? Pretty neat? What needs to be done to improve it? Comments, critiques, suggestions welcomed!

Now, let's start today with a bang! Cheer up, and share the spirit! (;

This Is Me #4

Saturday, January 14, 2012
... continued

I think, sometimes my motto can get up to the notch of 'Perfect or Nothing'. I have to be good at the thing I'm working in, or nothing at all. That's why sometimes I demand so high a standard from myself.

I still love barbie. And dolls. And stuffed animals and plushes.
When I am waiting for someone and I don't want to look stupid, I pretend to be busy telephoning people (while the truth is I have no credit left to make a phone call). Now you know.
When I am suspicious about something you do, or when I feel unhappy about your wrong-doing, I will give you a (suspicious/threatening) squint.

I loooove a hot shower. Sometimes I pretend to be in a movie shoot, sitting on the floor of the bathroom, head down between my knees like crying, and let the water pour down on me. Of course when I am in a deep agony I will do that for real as well.

When I was a kid, I wanted to be a detective, a scientist, a vet...
I still secretly wish to try a 'Hollywood life'. You know, how it's like to live in the limelight.
I still (insist on) believe(ing) that there's a magical world, like that in Harry Potter; that I will be able to visit it someday. Oh and/or the magical world like in barbie movies.

I love collecting cinema tickets, memorable bus tickets, photographs, little notes from the past. Memories.
I really don't want to live without the people I love: my family, my friends, Kecoakman, my dogs...
Added on july 21st, 2011 at 01.20 PM: i just realized something. of course practically my dogs are not people. but they kinda are to me. (;

I have already named my kids. And how we (my future husband and I) will raise them.
I have planned what the house will look like.
I really want to work for humanity when I graduate.
I want to live a happy and fruitful life, with no regret on my deathbed...

Now that is long! :p
When I started this, I didn't expect it to come this far, sorry :p
Well... I guess I am still this little girl who believes that her life is a fairy tale... or no, scratch that - rather, a good novel. I believe my life will be like a good novel. It will have an amazing story in it; not perfect - just... strangely familiar, and inspiring, and touching, and moving, to the hearts of those who read it.
And like every good novel, hopefully when it ends, those who've read it will feel they're losing a best friend. (: I hope.

This Is Me #3

Thursday, January 12, 2012
... continued

I love being cuddled.
I love being carried. I sometimes even like being fed. :p
I still love balloons and making bubbles.
I still enjoy naming things; even the balloons I got from pizza hut. (I named them Jose Orenho and Yellow Band).

I can't live without emoticons. I always use them to make things less serious or scary. And the consequences? Well, sometimes if I get text messages from people without emoticons, I will think that they are angry or bored with me.

I'm really awkward meeting new people, but most of the time I push myself to 'man-up' and give them a big grin. I pretend to be confident and I end up that way.

I really love giving praises. I really do. People might think that I'm just doing that as an act of ass-kissing. Or formality. Or out of pity. Well..? Whatever. I really love giving them for the sake of praises itself. Nothing else. I just find a healthy dose of praises never hurts.

I like 'collecting' quotes. And using them as references in situations.
I can't lie that I tend to care about what people think about me. It really hurts my feelings when I find out that someone's actually thinking bad of me.
I can be really superstitious. I believe that saying negative words, or telling good news that I'm not sure of yet, would jinx it.

I am ALL about marriage. I love imagining about it. Enough said. :p

I always try to build connection and maintain communication with myself. To discover more about myself, to learn more, to improve, to understand, to love.

I love oldies music. I like jazz, I like blues, I like bossa nova, I like old pop.. and I think that Louis Armstrong's voice is the definition of 'delicious'.
It really means a lot to me when my mom said things like, 'You really are your dad's daughter. You have just his sense of music / way of thinking / etc..' As simple as they may be, they still mean a lot. It makes me feel a bit closer to him. (That's why I can also relate to Harry Potter, hanging on to those moments when people tell him 'he has his mother's eyes' or 'he looks just like his father'.)

When almost every other girl is crazy about chocolate, well, I'm not so into it. I love ice cream better.

I love shopping and buying things for other people. It really is more satisfying.
I also love making personalized DIY gifts for my loved ones...

to be continued...

I'm Just Your Average Jane

Monday, January 9, 2012
I have never quite explained before, so it's time for some revelation.

It is ME who makes it different. You won't find pretty pictures here, shot by (if shot by me) an expensive SLR or even digital pocket cam. You won't find fashion shoots with luxurious, stylish clothes, nor beautiful backgrounds. You won't find stories about amazing adventures abroad, or nights spent in clubs and parties.
What will you find here?
To be honest, I'm just your 'average Jane'. It's a term used for average American (surely I'm not an American, but we're still gonna use that internationally accepted term), coming from middle or working class of the society.
My dad has long passed away, while my mother works as an elementary school teacher. We don't live wallowing in wealth, but we live just as happily. I can't afford to buy expensive clothes. Many of my clothes came from thrift shops, unbranded shops, or greatly discounted items. Some were given as presents from my relatives or friends. I can't go out as much as my other friends. And if I do, I can't really afford to buy expensive foods (unless if it has been long planned before so I can save up some of my money). I need to struggle to pay my college tuition every semester.
So, no. You won't find luxurious stories in this blog of mine (: As much as I hope for my blog to contain wonderful stories and fashion shoots, it just does not. But I don't complain. I just realize that my blog, and me, have its own power. Or uniqueness. Or whatever you wanna call it.
Why so sure???
Well, I'm pretty sure that there are many average Janes and Joes here and there. I'm pretty sure that, just like me, we all do like staring at our computer screen reading blogs with 'expensive' stories in it. Maybe we will be happy after reading them, feeling all dreamy and stuffs. But there are also times when those blogs leave us desperate to have the life pictured in it. We want the clothes! The camera! We want to visit those expensive restos/cafes! Those beautiful places abroad! And we forget to be thankful of what we have. We can't see anymore the beauty inside us. The ideal life - is one that is pictured in those pretty blogs.

WELL :D Good news! You have a friend here!
Whenever you feel that way, come visit Marsha-Go-Round and remember that you are not alone. You never walk alone. There are people who are not born rich, and need to struggle all the way to the top. But nevermind! We have beautiful dreams inside us, and it is immensely satisfying to go work make them come true, by ourselves!
I am not exquisitely pretty or stylish. But I do love fashion and vintage stuffs. I do love looking my best. I might not be able to buy those pretty branded stuffs, so I thrift similar stuffs! They can be just as beautiful, you see, but much more affordable! :D
I might not be able to visit those beautiful places abroad with money coming out of my mom's or my own pocket. So I try to have as high education as possible, make as great achievements as possible, and fight for a scholarship abroad, or maybe be sent to a competition abroad (like what I'll experience in the next month)! (;
I might not be able to pay my college tuition by myself, but I'll try with my 4.0 GPA to find a scholarship, or apply to work somewhere. Like tutoring younger kids! (: I might have to sacrifice my free time for these struggles, but I just find it worth it for some reasons. Do you?

So basically in Marsha-Go-Round, you will find a friend. A friend to fight with you, maybe share supports, experiences, lessons, things that I (maybe we!) love, or even just tips about making cheaper DIY stuffs :p

Never be ashamed of who you are. Be who you are proudly.
Life might give you lemon, but you have family and friends and maybe lover who are willing to share the lemon and make sweet lemonade out of it!
Let's be thankful for the lives given to us (': It is the best that we can have. As long as we work hard, be grateful, have the power of imagination and dreams... we'll be fine. We'll be just fine. (:

With love and hope from your loving friend,
Marsha on her Marsha-Go-Round.

PS. You might be wondering why I post this all of a sudden. Well, I just had some dark grey cloud upon me. The scholarship I received last semester might not be available for me this semester. And the due date for last payment is tomorrow. Well, can you imagine how my Mom and I freaked out??? hhas Well, but thank God, a friend of my mom's lent us some money. Compiled with our limited savings, it should be enough. We must live a lil more cautiously after this, but... hey, life is about making sacrifices here and there too, isn't it? We'll make it through. We're following the rainbow. (: God bless you all.

This Is Me #2

Sunday, January 8, 2012
... continued

I really like giving out hugs to people. I think hugs are one of the most precious gifts you can give to someone. It makes you (or me, at the very least) feel warm, safe... and wanted. and loved.
I am a tad bit over-emotional. I cry reading a good book, I cry watching a good movie, I even started to cry when my boyfriend's grandma started talking about eating dogs. Oh, and I even couldn't help crying when my boyfriend refused to stop tickling me. Well...

I love animals, especially the fluffy ones like penguins, polar bears, hippo...
I especially love dogs. Oh, and elephants for their kind eyes.

I like inventing and playing with funny sounds such as munyu, ponyo, nyuu, nyaa, haiyanya etc. I can be obsessed with them for some times and then switch to the new ones.

I love wearing classic clothes.
Vintage makes me happy. ♥
I love swings, and snow domes, and music boxes.

I really love Christmas.
I also like Holy Month Ramadhan (I am not a Moslem, but I really like the atmosphere of Holy Month Ramadhan).
I love opening up presents, but will be extra careful not to rip them wrappings. It will break my heart if I accidentally rip the cute ones.

I love watching random people. I love guessing what's on their mind, what's going on in their life, how it feels like to be them. Sometimes I even forget how rude it is to stare.
I really love listening to people's story. I'd rather listen to a hundred stories than to tell my own story.
I am naturally quite introvert. The more attached I am to someone, the more open and childish I can be with them. That's because I'm letting my guards down.

I really hate it when I hurt people, both intentionally and unintentionally.
When I really love someone, I can love them so much that it comes to the point where all that matters is their happiness. Where I feel like I would do anything, even sacrifice my own happiness, if that makes them happy.
It takes me really long to learn to say 'no' to people.

to be continued...

This Is Me #1

Friday, January 6, 2012
Re-posted and slightly revised from my old blog:

I am me.
I love morning sunlight and blue skies.
I love shape-guessing clouds, I love stargazing.
I am really afraid of ghosts. And unfortunately in this case, I am highly imaginative - I can become a tad bit oversensitive to sounds, and start imagining shadows and things; especially after watching horror movies.

I am very random.
I overthink things.
I love pink and yellow and fuchsia and purple.
And pastel and nude colors.
I REALLY love ice cream, especially cookies and cream flavor.
I love french fries and chicken nugget.
I hate fatty, springy foods such as pork or lamb.

I often refer my life situation to those in dramas.

I really love daydreaming and imagining things.
I want to try to live in a flower, under the sea, underground, in a hollow tree, in an anthill, in the outer space, in an igloo.

I like to sing and dance in the bathroom.
Well, actually I like to sing and dance just about everywhere.
I like to play and sing with my hairdryer - put it in front of my face and it will have two different functions: a microphone and a blower. Presto, I'm at my own concert.

I like having some me-time. I even need it.
I like talking to myself. Mostly in English.
I love reading and picturing what I read.

to be continued...

English Pronunciation

Thursday, January 5, 2012
via The Poke:

If you can pronounce correctly every word in this poem, you will be speaking English better than 90% of the native English speakers in the world.
After trying the verses, a Frenchman said he’d prefer six months of hard labour to reading six lines aloud.

Dearest creature in creation,
Study English pronunciation.
I will teach you in my verse
Sounds like corpse, corps, horse, and worse.
I will keep you, Suzy, busy,
Make your head with heat grow dizzy.
Tear in eye, your dress will tear.
So shall I! Oh hear my prayer.
Just compare heart, beard, and heard,
Dies and diet, lord and word,
Sword and sward, retain and Britain.
(Mind the latter, how it’s written.)
Now I surely will not plague you
With such words as plaque and ague.
But be careful how you speak:
Say break and steak, but bleak and streak;
Cloven, oven, how and low,
Script, receipt, show, poem, and toe.
Hear me say, devoid of trickery,
Daughter, laughter, and Terpsichore,
Typhoid, measles, topsails, aisles,
Exiles, similes, and reviles;
Scholar, vicar, and cigar,
Solar, mica, war and far;
One, anemone, Balmoral,
Kitchen, lichen, laundry, laurel;
Gertrude, German, wind and mind,
Scene, Melpomene, mankind.
Billet does not rhyme with ballet,
Bouquet, wallet, mallet, chalet.
Blood and flood are not like food,
Nor is mould like should and would.
Viscous, viscount, load and broad,
Toward, to forward, to reward.
And your pronunciation’s OK
When you correctly say croquet,
Rounded, wounded, grieve and sieve,
Friend and fiend, alive and live.
Ivy, privy, famous; clamour
And enamour rhyme with hammer.
River, rival, tomb, bomb, comb,
Doll and roll and some and home.
Stranger does not rhyme with anger,
Neither does devour with clangour.
Souls but foul, haunt but aunt,
Font, front, wont, want, grand, and grant,
Shoes, goes, does. Now first say finger,
And then singer, ginger, linger,
Real, zeal, mauve, gauze, gouge and gauge,
Marriage, foliage, mirage, and age.
Query does not rhyme with very,
Nor does fury sound like bury.
Dost, lost, post and doth, cloth, loth.
Job, nob, bosom, transom, oath.
Though the differences seem little,
We say actual but victual.
Refer does not rhyme with deafer.
Fe0ffer does, and zephyr, heifer.
Mint, pint, senate and sedate;
Dull, bull, and George ate late.
Scenic, Arabic, Pacific,
Science, conscience, scientific.
Liberty, library, heave and heaven,
Rachel, ache, moustache, eleven.
We say hallowed, but allowed,
People, leopard, towed, but vowed.
Mark the differences, moreover,
Between mover, cover, clover;
Leeches, breeches, wise, precise,
Chalice, but police and lice;
Camel, constable, unstable,
Principle, disciple, label.
Petal, panel, and canal,
Wait, surprise, plait, promise, pal.
Worm and storm, chaise, chaos, chair,
Senator, spectator, mayor.
Tour, but our and succour, four.
Gas, alas, and Arkansas.
Sea, idea, Korea, area,
Psalm, Maria, but malaria.
Youth, south, southern, cleanse and clean.
Doctrine, turpentine, marine.
Compare alien with Italian,
Dandelion and battalion.
Sally with ally, yea, ye,
Eye, I, ay, aye, whey, and key.
Say aver, but ever, fever,
Neither, leisure, skein, deceiver.
Heron, granary, canary.
Crevice and device and aerie.
Face, but preface, not efface.
Phlegm, phlegmatic, ass, glass, bass.
Large, but target, gin, give, verging,
Ought, out, joust and scour, scourging.
Ear, but earn and wear and tear
Do not rhyme with here but ere.
Seven is right, but so is even,
Hyphen, roughen, nephew Stephen,
Monkey, donkey, Turk and jerk,
Ask, grasp, wasp, and cork and work.
Pronunciation (think of Psyche!)
Is a paling stout and spikey?
Won’t it make you lose your wits,
Writing groats and saying grits?
It’s a dark abyss or tunnel:
Strewn with stones, stowed, solace, gunwale,
Islington and Isle of Wight,
Housewife, verdict and indict.
Finally, which rhymes with enough,
Though, through, plough, or dough, or cough?
Hiccough has the sound of cup.
My advice is to give up!!!

English Pronunciation by G. Nolst Trenité

Agnes, Boo, Sully!

Agnes from Despicable Me and Boo from Monster's Inc are just TOO CUTE! I have loved them since forever. I love babies and kids, and these two are just... just.... *lost for words* See for yourself! (x

The audio isn't very good, but still.. grawr!

I almost cry when I watch this... :'D

Agnes and Boo are all so cute I'm gonna die! *big hugs* If they were up for adoption, I would definitely adopt them and never let go! hhas
I also love Sully, the monster from Monster's Inc. I think he's sweet, and funny, and... big and fluffy! hhas I saw a Sully plush when I was at Senayan City. I can't help but wanting it so bad! hhas

Me want! (x